Elevation of towns in Botswana

243 towns in Botswana have a reading on the GMTED2010 grid. The highest is Tlhareseleele (Ngwaketse) at 1,358 m (4,455 ft); the lowest is Lentswelemoriti (Bobonong) at 556 m (1,824 ft). Half of the towns sit above 1,012 m (the mean is 1,023 m). 332 more places are on file with a coordinate that is not their own; they are named at the foot of this page and have no page of their own.

Highest towns in Botswana

#TownElevation
1Tlhareseleele Ngwaketse1,358 m (4,455 ft)
2Kanye Ngwaketse1,351 m (4,432 ft)
3Pitsane Ngwaketse1,348 m (4,423 ft)
4Rakhuna Ngwaketse1,327 m (4,354 ft)
5Jwaneng Jwaneng1,308 m (4,291 ft)
6Jackalas 1 North East1,290 m (4,232 ft)
7Kule Ghanzi1,289 m (4,229 ft)
8Ramatlabama Ngwaketse1,284 m (4,213 ft)
9Mapoka North East1,279 m (4,196 ft)
10Ncojane Ghanzi1,265 m (4,150 ft)

Lowest towns in Botswana

#TownElevation
1Lentswelemoriti Bobonong556 m (1,824 ft)
2Mathathane Bobonong674 m (2,211 ft)
3Bobonong Bobonong689 m (2,260 ft)
4Semolale Bobonong712 m (2,336 ft)
5Kobojango Bobonong732 m (2,402 ft)
6Tsetsebjwe Bobonong799 m (2,621 ft)
7Ngwapa Mahalapye826 m (2,710 ft)
8Tobane Bobonong844 m (2,769 ft)
9Machaneng Mahalapye845 m (2,772 ft)
10Makobo Tutume847 m (2,779 ft)

Regions of Botswana

RegionTownsMeanHighest townLowest town
Bobonong12789 m Kedia 932 m Lentswelemoriti 556 m
Chobe5976 m Pandamatenga 1,063 m Kazungula 933 m
Ghanzi91,172 m Kule 1,289 m New Xade 1,052 m
Kgalagadi North71,143 m Ukwi 1,242 m Tshane 1,113 m
Kgalagadi South9974 m Bray 1,052 m Bokspits 859 m
Kgatleng6951 m Bokaa 976 m Mmathubudukwane 933 m
Kweneng391,054 m Thebephatshwa 1,200 m Shadishadi 981 m
Mahalapye26997 m Kalamare 1,251 m Ngwapa 826 m
Ngamiland12944 m Shakawe 999 m Mababe 928 m
Ngwaketse151,171 m Tlhareseleele 1,358 m Magotlhawane 859 m
North East301,060 m Jackalas 1 1,290 m Matopi 851 m
Okavango8978 m Mohembo East 1,004 m Maun 939 m
Serowe-Palapye311,007 m Mabeleapudi 1,247 m Lerala 851 m
South East81,060 m Otse 1,150 m Tlokweng 998 m
Tutume17993 m Makuta 1,151 m Makobo 847 m

All towns in Botswana

Also on file in Botswana

Recorded with a coordinate that is not the town's own - a district's point shared by several places, or a same-named place in another country - so the grid cannot say how high each one is and they have no page.

Jackalas 2, Saint Joseph College, Beetsha, Eretsha, Etsha 6, Etsha 13, Gonutsuga, Gowe, Gudingwa, Kapotora Lands, Kauxwhi, Matswee, Moaha, Mokgacha, Ngarange, Nxamasere, Nxaunxau, Nxwee, Qangwa, Roye, Samochema, Sekondomboro, Sepopa, Shaowe, Tobere Lands, Tubu, Tubu Lands, Xadau, Xakao, Xaxa, Xhauga, Xurube, Bere, Chobokwane, Ghanzi, Groote Laagte, Kacgae, Kuke Quarantine Camp, Makunda, New Xanagas, Qabo, Bethel, Borobadilepe, Diabo, Digawana, Dikhukhung, Dinatshana, Dipotsana, Ditlharapa, Gamajalela, Gasita, Gathwane, Good Hope, Goora-seno, Gopong, Hebron, Itholoke, Kanaku, Kangwe, Keng, Kgomokasitwa, Kgoro, Khonkhwa, Lehoko, Lejwana, Lekgolobotlo, Leporung, Logagane, Lorolwana, Lorwana, Mabutsane, Madingwana, Magoriapitse, Mahotshwane, Maisane, Makokwe, Malokaganyane, Marojane, Maruswa, Metlobo, Metlojane, Mmakgori, Mogojogojo, Mogonye, Mogwalale, Mokatako, Mokgomane, Mokhomba, Molapowabojang, Molete, Morwamosu, Moshaneng, Motlhwatse, Motsentshe, Musi, Ngwatsau, Ntlhantlhe, Papatlo, Phihitshwane, Pitsana-Potokwe, Pitseng-Ralekgetho, Pitshane Molopo, Ralekgetho, Ranaka, Sedibeng, Segakwana, Segwagwa, Seherelela, Sekhutlane, Selokolela, Semane, Sese, Sesung, Sheep Farm, Tlhankane, Tshidilamolomo, Tsonyane, Tswaaneng, Tswagare-Lothoje-Lokalana, Tswanyaneng, Bodibeng, Botlhatlogo, Chanoga, Chuchubega, Daonara, Ditshiping, Habu, Jao, Kareng, Katamaga, Kgakge, Khwai Camp, Matlapana, Matsaudi, Morutsha, Nxharaga, Phuduhudu, Samodupi, Semboyo, Sexaxa, Somela, Tsanekona, Xaxaba, Xhobe, Borolong, Borotsi, Chadibe, Changate, Dagwi, Goshwe, Hobona, Jamataka, Kutamogree, Mabesekwa, Mafongo Lands, Maotakgang, Maposa, Marobela, Mathangwane Lands, Matobo, Matsitama, Mengwe, Mmanxotae, Mmapatse, Mmeya, Mokubilo, Mosu, Natale, Nkange, Nshakashokwe, Nshakashokwe Lands, Nsuswane, Nswazwi, Ntala, Ntobgwe, Sebina Lands, Semitwe, Shashe-Semotswane, Tshokatshaa, Tutume, Water Util-Dukwe Refugee Camp, Zoronga, Damochojena, Khwee, Kumaga, Lepokole, Mabolwe, Metsibotlhoko, Mmadikola, Mmatshumo, Mokoboxane, Molalatau, Moletemane, Moreomaoto, Mosu, Motlhabaneng, Motopi, Nkgobotlwane, Phokoje, Robelela, Toromoja, Tshokwe, Xhumo, Dikabeya, Diloro, Dimajwe, Gamabuo, Gojwane, Goo-Sekgweng, Lechana, Lesenepole, Majwanaadipitse, Malatswai, Manaledi, Maokwe, Mogome, Mokhungwana, Molaka-Leboana, Mosweu, Serowe, Setatse, Tshimoyapula, Dikgonye, Dikwididi, Kgomodiatshaba, Khurutshe, Leshibitse, Mabalane, Malolwane, Malotwana Siding, Matebeleng, Mmamashia, Modipane, Morwa, Oliphants Drift, Oodi, Ramonaka, Ramotlabaki, Rasesa, Diphudugodu, Diremogolo Lands, Ditshegwane, Ditshukudu, Gakuto, Gamodubu, Kamenakwe, Kaudwane, Khekhenya-Chepetese, Kotolaname, Kubung, Kweneng, Lesirane, Losilakgokong, Maboane, Mahetlwe, Makabanyane-Dikgokong, Malwelwe, Mamhiko, Manaledi, Mantshwabisi, Masebele, Metsibotlhoko, Mmakanke, Mmanoko, Mmopane Lands, Mogoditshane Lands, Monwane, Monwane, Morabane, Morope, Moshaweng, Mosokotswe, Ramaphatlhe, Serinane, Sorilatholo, Suping, Tlowaneng, Tsetseng, Tswaane, Ditladi, Mabudzane, Masukwane, Mosojane, Mulambakwena, Nlakhwane, Pobepobe, Pole, Sechele, Sekakangwe, Sikukwe, Vukwi, Zwenshambe, Dovedale, Mahalapye, Mahutagane, Matlhako, Mhalapitsa, Mmaphashalala, Mmutlana, Mokoswane, Moralane, Moshopha, Tumasera Seleka, Etsha 1, Etsha 8, Etsha 9, Gachibana, Hunhukwe, Inalegolo, Khwawa, Kokotsha, Kolonkwane, Make, Maleshe, Maralaleng, Maubelo, Middlepits, Monong, Ncaang, Ngwatle, Omaweneno, Rapples Pan, Struizendam, Vaalhoek, Zutswa, Lesetlhane, Lotlhakane, Lotlhakane West, Lesoma, Muchinje-Mabale, Pandamatenga Botswana Defence Force Camp, Parakarungu, Satau.